Books: Index by Historical Period

Index by Historical Period

This page arranges the books I’ve read chronologically by historical period. I thought this might be a way of helping people stumble across new fact or fiction books about their favourite eras. Fantasy novels which are based in a very specific historical setting (e.g. River of Stars or Swordspoint) have also been listed in those sections. General fantasy and speculative fiction has its own section at the end.

Prehistory · Ancient Greece & Persia · The Roman Empire

Early Medieval (4C-10C) · Medieval (11C-14C) · 15th Century · 16th Century

17th Century · 18th Century · 19th Century · 20th Century

Contemporary · Fantasy & Speculative

 

PREHISTORY

Golding, William, The Inheritors
Auel, Jean M. – The Clan of the Cave Bear (Earth’s Children I)
Auel, Jean M. – The Valley of Horses (Earth’s Children II)
Auel, Jean M. – The Mammoth Hunters (Earth’s Children III)
Sykes, Brian – The Seven Daughters of Eve

 

ANCIENT MESOPOTAMIA AND EGYPT

Finkel, Irving – The Ark Before Noah
Provoost, Anne – In the Shadow of the Ark
Gedge, Pauline – House of Dreams (Story of Thu 1)
Jong, Eleanor de – Delilah
Tyldesley, Joyce –Nefertiti

 

ANCIENT GREECE AND PERSIA

Renault, Mary – The King Must Die
Renault, Mary – The Bull From the Sea
Swann, Thomas Burnett – Day of the Minotaur
Miller, Madeline – The Song of Achilles
Swirsky, Rachel – A Memory of Wind
Malouf, David – Ransom
George, Margaret – Helen of Troy
Lee, Yoon Ha – Variations on an Apple
Miller, Madeline – Circe
Tóibín, Colm – House of Names
Rush, ChristopherPenelope’s Web
Brooks, Geraldine – The Secret Chord
Graves, Robert – Homer’s Daughter
Holt, Tom – Olympiad
Leach, Tim – The Last King of Lydia
Leach, Tim – The King and the Slave
Waltari, Mika – The Etruscan
James, Andrew – Blood of Kings
Stoneman, Richard – Xerxes: A Persian Life
Lofts, Norah – Esther
Hunt, Angela – Esther: Royal Beauty (Dangerous Beauty I)
Cameron, Christian – The Long War series
Pressfield, Steven – Gates of Fire
Strauss, Barry – The Battle of Salamis
Manfredi, Valerio Massimo – Tyrant
Gemmell, David – Lion of Macedon (Parmenion I)
Lyon, Annabel – The Golden Mean

 

THE ROMAN EMPIRE

Le Guin, Ursula – Lavinia
Saylor, Steven – Roman Blood (Roma Sub Rosa 1)
Golding, William – The Double Tongue
Harris, Robert – Imperium
Schiff, Stacy – Cleopatra: A Life
Lofts, Norah – How Far to Bethlehem?
King, Crystal – Feast of Sorrow
Kane, Ben – Eagles at War (Eagles Trilogy I)
Kane, Ben – Hunting the Eagles (Eagles Trilogy II)
Kane, Ben – Eagles in the Storm (Eagles Trilogy III)
Tóibín, Colm – The Testament of Mary
Alderman, Naomi – The Liars’ Gospel
Turney, Simon – Caligula
Jackson, Douglas – Caligula
Proud, Linda – Chariot of the Soul
Patton, Mark – An Accidental King
George, Margaret – The Confessions of Young Nero
Barbaree, David – Deposed
Scott, Manda – Boudica: Dreaming the Eagle (Boudica I)
Scott, Manda – Boudica: Dreaming the Bull (Boudica II)
Scott, Manda – Boudica: Dreaming the Hound (Boudica III)
Scott, Manda – Boudica: Dreaming the Serpent Spear (Boudica IV)
Scott, Manda – Rome: The Emperor’s Spy (Rome I)
Scott, Manda – Rome: The Coming of the King (Rome II)
Scott, Manda – Rome: The Eagle of the Twelfth (Rome III)
Scott, Manda – Rome: The Art of War (Rome IV)
Harris, Robert – Pompeii
Davis, Lindsey – The Silver Pigs (Falco I)
Davis, Lindsey – Venus in Copper (Falco 3)
Goldsworthy, Adrian – Vindolanda
Davis, Lindsey – Master and God
Domin, Heather – Soldier of Raetia (Valerian’s Legion I)
Yourcenar, Marguerite – Memoirs of Hadrian
McDonald, Melanie – Eromenos: A Novel of Antinous and Hadrian
Bradshaw, Gillian – Island of Ghosts
Whyte, Jack – The Skystone (A Dream of Eagles / The Camulod Chronicles 1)
Sutcliff, Rosemary – The Light Beyond the Forest (King Arthur Trilogy 2)
Sutcliff, Rosemary – Sword at Sunset
Phillips, Marie – The Table of Less Valued Knights
Bradshaw, Gillian – The Beacon at Alexandria

 

EARLY MEDIEVAL (4TH-10TH CENTURIES)

Bridge, Antony – Theodora
Duffy, Stella – Theodora: Actress. Empress. Whore
Duffy, Stella – The Purple Shroud
Ishiguro, Kazuo – The Buried Giant
Cawthorne, Nigel – Daughter of Heaven
Adams, Max – The King in the North: The Life and Times of Oswald of Northumbria
Albert, Edoardo – Edwin: High King of Britain (Northumbrian Thrones I)
Albert, Edoardo – Oswald: Return of the King (Northumbrian Thrones II)
Albert, Edoardo – Oswiu: King of Kings (Northumbrian Thrones III)
Cornwell, Bernard – The Last Kingdom (The Saxon Stories I)
Cornwell, Bernard – The Pale Horseman (The Saxon Stories II)
Cornwell, Bernard – The Lords of the North (The Saxon Stories III)
Whitworth, Victoria – The Bone Thief (Wulfgar I)
Kay, Guy Gavriel – The Last Light of the Sun
Oliver, Neil – Vikings: A History
Brown, Nancy Marie – The Far Traveler: Voyages of a Viking Woman
Elphinstone, Margaret – The Sea Road
Holt, Tom – Meadowland
Holland, Cecelia – The Belt of Gold
Griffith, Nicola – Hild
Hartsuyker, Linnea – The Half-Drowned King
Holland, Cecilia – The Soul Thief (Corban Loosestrife 1)
Chabon, Michael – Gentlemen of the Road
Cross, Donna Woolfolk – Pope Joan
Sutcliff, Rosemary – Blood Feud
Boucheron, Bernard de – The Voyage of the Short Serpent
Whitworth, Victoria – Daughter of the Wolf
Leach, Tim – Smile of the Wolf
Crichton, Michael – Eaters of the Dead
Iggulden, Conn – Dunstan
Kay, Guy Gavriel – River of Stars
Kay, Guy Gavriel – Under Heaven
Kay, Guy Gavriel  – The Lions of Al-Rassan

 

MEDIEVAL (11TH-14TH CENTURIES)

Holland, Tom – Millennium: The End of the World and the Forging of Christendom
Dunnett, Dorothy – King Hereafter
Wilde, James – Hereward (Hereward 1)
Aitcheson, James – The Harrowing
Senior, Antonia – The Winter Isles
Peters, Ellis – A Morbid Taste for Bones (Cadfael I)
Penman, Sharon – Lionheart
Vidal, Gore – A Search for the King
Donald, Angus – Outlaw (Outlaw Chronicles I)
Roberson, Jennifer – Lady of the Forest
Beagle, Peter S. – The Story of Kao Yu
Arden, Katherine – The Bear and the Nightingale (Winternight I)
Arden, Katherine – The Girl in the Tower (Winternight II)
Bland, Christopher – Cathar
Tarr, Judith – A Wind in Cairo
Warner, Sylvia Townsend – The Corner That Held Them
Eco, Umberto – Baudolino
Bragg, Melvyn – Love Without End
Falcones, Ildefonso – Cathedral of the Sea
McCaughrean, Geraldine – A Little Lower Than The Angels
Thorpe, Adam – Hodd
Ahdieh, Renée – Flame in the Mist
Kay, Guy Gavriel – A Song for Arbonne
Undset, Sigrid – Kristin Lavransdatter
Plaidy, Jean – The Follies of the King (Plantagenet Saga 8)
Walters, Minette – The Last Hours
Unsworth, Barry – Morality Play
Garland, Rosie – Vixen
Mortimer, Ian – The Outcasts of Time
Sykes, S.D. – City of Masks (Somershill Manor Mysteries III)
Stabenow, Dana – Silk and Song
Druon, Maurice – The Iron King (The Accursed Kings I)

 

15TH CENTURY

Proud, Linda – A Gift for the Magus
Greenblatt, Stephen – The Swerve: How the Renaissance Began
Christie, Alix – Gutenberg’s Apprentice
Heneage, James – By Blood Divided (Mistra Chronicles IV)
Dunnett, Dorothy – Niccolò Rising (House of Niccolò I)
Dunnett, Dorothy – The Spring of the Ram (House of Niccolò II)
Dunnett, Dorothy – Race of Scorpions (House of Niccolò III)
Dunnett, Dorothy – Scales of Gold (House of Niccolò IV)
Dunnett, Dorothy – The Unicorn Hunt (House of Niccolò V)
Dunnett, Dorothy – To Lie with Lions (House of Niccolò VI)
Dunnett, Dorothy – Caprice and Rondo (House of Niccolò VII)
Dunnett, Dorothy – Gemini (House of Niccolò VIII)
Kay, Guy Gavriel – Children of Earth and Sky
White, Kiersten – And I Darken (Conqueror’s Trilogy I)
White, Kiersten – Now I Rise (Conqueror’s Trilogy II)
Clements, Toby – Winter Pilgrims (Kingmaker I)
Clements, Toby – Broken Faith (Kingmaker II)
Walsh, Jill Paton – Knowledge of Angels
Turner, Lucille – Gioconda
Proud, Linda – The Botticelli Trilogy
Corona, Laurel – The Mapmaker’s Daughter
McInerney, Judy – The Pumilio Child
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn – Ariosto
Ali, Tariq – Shadows of the Pomegranate Tree (The Islam Quintet I)
Lindsay, Philip – A Princely Knave
Harvey, Samantha – The Western Wind
Plaidy, Jean – Madonna of the Seven Hills (Lucrezia Borgia I)
Dunant, Sarah – Blood and Beauty
Shellabarger, Samuel – Prince of Foxes
Wilson, G. Willow –The Bird King

 

16TH CENTURY

Ennis, Michael – The Malice of Fortune
Dunant, Sarah – In the Name of the Family
Holland, Cecelia – City of God
Howard, Kate – The Ornatrix
Banville, John – Dr Copernicus
Norwich, John Julius – Four Princes
Snyder, Midori – The Innamorati
Lofts, Norah – The King’s Pleasure
Mantel, Hilary – Bring up the Bodies (Thomas Cromwell II)
Barnes, Margaret Campbell – My Lady of Cleves
Kennedy, Sarah – The Altarpiece
Guy, John – Thomas More: A very brief history
Fremantle, Elizabeth – Queen’s Gambit
Dunnett, Dorothy – The Game of Kings (Lymond Chronicles I)
Dunnett, Dorothy – Queens’ Play (Lymond Chronicles II)
Dunnett, Dorothy – The Disorderly Knights (Lymond Chronicles III)
Dunnett, Dorothy – Pawn in Frankincense (Lymond Chronicles IV)
Dunnett, Dorothy – The Ringed Castle (Lymond Chronicles V)
Dunnett, Dorothy – Checkmate (Lymond Chronicles VI)
Macpherson, Marie – The First Blast of the Trumpet (John Knox I)
Moorcock, Michael – Gloriana
Sabatini, Rafael – The Sea Hawk
Davis, Natalie Zemon – The Return of Martin Guerre
Hill, David Wesley – At Drake’s Command
Shepherd, Lloyd – The English Monster
Lyle, Anne – The Alchemist of Souls (Night’s Masque I)
Amirrezvani, Anita – Equal of the Sun
Garrett, George – Death of the Fox
Parris, S.J. – Heresy (Giordano Bruno 1)
Barber, Ros – The Marlowe Papers
Burgess, Anthony – A Dead Man in Deptford
DeMaria, Robert – To Be A King
Merle, Robert – The Brethren (Fortunes of France I)
Hickman, Katie – The House at Bishopsgate (Pindar Trilogy III)

 

17TH CENTURY

Fremantle, Elizabeth – The Girl in the Glass Tower
Ball, Charlene – Dark Lady: A Novel of Emilia Bassano Lanyer
Hickman, Katie – The House at Bishopsgate (Pindar Trilogy 3)
Gentle, Mary – 1610: A Sundial in a Grave
Woolley, Benjamin – The King’s Assassin
Harris, Joanne – Holy Fools
Healey, John J. – The Samurai of Seville
Magnusson, Sally – The Sealwoman’s Gift
Lea, Caroline – The Glass Woman
Dumas, Alexandre – The Red Sphinx
Salomon, Xavier – The Art of Guido Cagnacci
Callaghan, Carrie – A Light of Her Own
Pötzsch, Oliver – The Hangman’s Daughter (Hangman’s Daughter 1)
Pérez-Reverte, Arturo – Captain Alatriste (Captain Alatriste 1)
Pérez-Reverte, Arturo – Purity of Blood (Captain Alatriste 2)
Gregory, Philippa – Earthly Joys
Berridge, A.L. – Honour and the Sword (Chevalier 1)
Addyman, Ishbel – Cyrano
Amirrezvani, Anita – The Blood of Flowers
Elegant, Robert – Manchu (Imperial China Trilogy 1)
van der Vlugt, Simone – Midnight Blue
Moggach, Deborah – Tulip Fever
Burton, Jessie – The Miniaturist
Jégo, Yves and Lépée, Denis – The Sun King Rises
Golon, Sergeanne – Angélique (Angélique 1)
Sinclair, M.G. – The Cardinal’s Man
Forsyth, Kate – Bitter Greens
Gardiner, Kelly – Goddess
Irwin, Margaret – Royal Flush
Gautier, Théophile – Captain Fracasse
Crawford, Francis Marion – Stradella
Du Maurier, Daphne – Frenchman’s Creek
Cordingly, David – Life Among The Pirates: The Romance and Reality
Stevenson, Robert Louis – Treasure Island
McCann, Maria – As Meat Loves Salt
Williams, Hannah – Académie Royale: A History in Portraits
Tomalin, Claire – Samuel Pepys: The Unequalled Self
Tremain, Rose – Restoration
Cooper-Bridgewater, Susan – Of Ink, Wit and Intrigue
Friedenthal, Meelis – The Willow King
Norman, Diana – The Vizard Mask
Tremain, Rose – Merivel: A Man of His Time
Pool, Joyce – The Castrato

 

18TH CENTURY

Corona, Laurel – The Four Seasons
McNamara, Miriam – The Unbinding of Mary Reade
Gee, Sophie – The Scandal of the Season
Thomson, Rupert – Secrecy
Rice, Anne – Cry to Heaven
Maynell, Esther – The Little Chronicle of Magdalena Bach
Donoghue, Emma – Slammerkin
Delaney, Wray – An Almond for a Parrot
Kates, Gary – Monsieur d’Eon is a Woman
Hobbs, M.C. – The Chevalier
Hodgson, Antonia – The Devil in the Marshalsea (Thomas Hawkins 1)
McCann, Maria – Ace, King, Knave
Berry, Helen – The Castrato and his Wife
Vick, Tyson – Mozart Reimagined
Dunmore, Helen – The Land-Lubbers Lying Down Below
Worsley, Kate – She Rises
Kushner, Ellen et al. – Tremontaine (Season 1)
Kushner, Ellen – Swordspoint
Kushner, Ellen – The Privilege of the Sword
Kushner, Ellen and Sherman, Delia – The Fall of the Kings
Spufford, Francis – Golden Hill
Barbier, Patrick – The World of the Castrati
Sabatini, Rafael – Scaramouche
Heyer, Georgette – The Convenient Marriage
Heyer, Georgette – The Grand Sophy
Heyer, Georgette – Pistols for Two
Heyer, Georgette – Snowdrift and Other Stories
Heyer, Georgette – Sprig Muslin
Heyer, Georgette – Sylvester
Heyer, Georgette – The Unknown Ajax
Morgan, Jude – An Accomplished Woman
Enquist, Per Olov – The Visit of the Royal Physician
Gentle, Mary – Black Opera
Sontag, Susan – The Volcano Lover
Seton, Anya – Dragonwyck
Plampin, Matthew – Will and Tom
Mavor, Elizabeth – The Ladies of Llangollen
Bonaparte, Napoleon – Clisson and Eugénie

 

19TH CENTURY

Dalrymple, William and Anand, Anita – Koh-i-Noor
Luetkenhaus, Holly and Weinstein, Zoe – Austentatious
Kowal, Mary Robinette – Shades of Milk and Honey (Glamourist Histories 1)
Kinsale, Laura – Flowers from the Storm
Carlin, Laura – The Wicked Cometh
Novik, Naomi – Temeraire (Temeraire 1)
Novik, Naomi – Throne of Jade (Temeraire 2)
Novik, Naomi – Black Powder War (Temeraire 3)
Novik, Naomi – Empire of Ivory (Temeraire 4)
Novik, Naomi – Victory of Eagles (Temeraire 5)
Novik, Naomi – Tongues of Serpents (Temeraire 6)
Cho, Zen – Sorcerer to the Crown (Sorcerer Royal 1)
Baker, Adam – Winter Raven
Kent, Jasper – Twelve (Danilov Quintet 1)
Lafferty, Linda – The Girl who fought Napoleon
O’Brian, Patrick – Master and Commander (Aubrey & Maturin 1)
O’Brian, Patrick – Post Captain (Aubrey & Maturin 2)
Moran, Katy – Hester and Crow (I read this when it was published in an earlier edition as False Lights by K.J. Whittaker)
Skye, Evelyn – The Crown’s Game
Gogol, Nikolay – The Nose
Kent, Hannah – The Good People
Mazzola, Anna – The Unseeing
Purcell, Laura – The Corset
Bolt, Rodney – The Impossible Life of Mary Benson
Pushkin, Alexander – The Queen of Spades
Setterfield, Diane – Bellman and Black
Summerscale, Kate – Mrs Robinson’s Disgrace
Downer, Lesley – The Last Concubine
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor – The Meek One
Morgenstern, Erin – The Night Circus
Goss, Theodora – Come See The Living Dryad
Du Maurier, Daphne – My Cousin Rachel
Littlewood, AlisonThe Crow Garden
Waters, Sarah – Tipping the Velvet
McKenna, Neil – Fanny and Stella
Zola, Émile – Au Bonheur des Dames (The Ladies’ Delight)
Chekov, Anton – A Nervous Breakdown
Palliser, Charles – Rustication
Littlewood, Alison – The Hidden People
Purcell, Laura – The Silent Companions
Setterfield, Diane – Once Upon a River
Banville, John – Mrs Osmond
Goodwin, Daisy – The Fortune Hunter
Waters, Sarah – Affinity
Waters, Sarah – Fingersmith
Goss, Theodora – The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter (Athena Club 1)
Goss, Theodora – European Travel for the Monstrous Gentlewoman (Athena Club 2)
Colette – Chéri
Tolstoy, Leo – How Much Land Does a Man Need?
Kidd, Jess – Things in Jars
Donoghue, Emma – The Sealed Letter
Hope, Anthony – The Prisoner of Zenda
Hope, Anthony – Rupert of Hentzau
Landon, Margaret – Anna and the King of Siam
Donoghue, Emma – Frog Music
Acevedo, Chantel – The Living Infinite
Perry, Sarah – The Essex Serpent
Garland, Rosie – The Night Brother
Gilman, Charlotte Perkins – The Yellow Wallpaper
Summerscale, Kate – The Wicked Boy
Bear, Elizabeth – Karen Memory (Karen Memory 1)
Schmidt, Sarah – See What I Have Done
Byatt, A.S. – The Children’s Book
Donoghue, Emma – The Wonder

 

20TH CENTURY

Colette – Gigi and The Cat
Valente, Catherynne M. – Deathless
Likitalo, Leena – The Five Daughters of the Moon (The Waning Moon Duology 1)
Bárcena, Juan Gómez – The Sky over Lima
Arnim, Elizabeth von – Elizabeth and her German Garden
Holland, Tom – The Sleeper in the Sands
Boyne, John – Crippen
Fleming, Jacky – The Trouble with Women
Walker, Jennifer – Elizabeth of the German Garden: A Biography of Elizabeth von Arnim
Haasse, Hella – The Black Lake
Wodehouse, P.G. – Jeeves in the Offing
Findley, Timothy – Pilgrim
Zweig, Stefan – Beware of Pity
Hollinghurst, Alan – The Stranger’s Child
Atkinson, Kate – Life After Life
Boyne, John – The Absolutist
Dunmore, Helen – The Lie
McGlasson, Claire – The Rapture
Polk, C.L. – Witchmark (The Kingston Cycle 1)
McBride, Alex – Famous Trials: Unwanted Spouses; Thrill-Killers; Lucky Escapes
Gale, Patrick – A Place Called Winter
Pullman, Philip – La Belle Sauvage (The Book of Dust 1)
Arnim, Elizabeth von – The Enchanted April
Towles, Amor – A Gentleman in Moscow
Waters, Sarah – The Paying Guests
Evans, Lissa – Old Baggage
Nicolson, Juliet – A House Full of Daughters
Pratt, Jean Lucey – A Notable Woman: The Romantic Journals of Jean Lucey Pratt
Jessen, Ida – A Change of Time
Turton, Stuart – The Seven Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle
Garnett, David – Aspects of Love
Headley, Maria DahvanaSome Gods of El Paso
Towles, Amor – Rules of Civility
Hay, Maviel Doriel – Death on the Cherwell
Eldridge, Jim – Murder at the British Museum
Melville, Alan – Weekend at Thrackley
Stevens, Robin – Murder Most Unladylike (Murder Most Unladylike 1)
Stevens, Robin – Arsenic for Tea (Murder Most Unladylike 2)
Stevens, Robin – First Class Murder (Murder Most Unladylike 3)
Stevens, Robin – Jolly Foul Play (Murder Most Unladylike 4)
Faviell, Frances – Thalia
Szerb, Antal – The Pendragon Legend
Stark, Freya – The Valleys of the Assassins
O’Grady, Rohan – Let’s Kill Uncle
Ivey, Eowyn – The Snow Child
Bitto, Emily – The Strays
Jackson, Shirley – We Have Always Lived In The Castle
Zweig, Stefan- Messages from a Lost World
Leigh Fermor, Patrick – A Time of Gifts (A Time of Gifts 1)
Weil, Jiří – Mendelssohn is on the Roof
Binet, Laurent – HHhH
Boyne, John – The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
Hostovský, Egon – The Hideout
Urzidil, Johannes – The Last Bell
Sheers, Owen – Resistance
Chabon, Michael – The Final Solution
Holdstock, Robert – Mythago Wood (Mythago Wood 1)
Buchan, Elizabeth – The New Mrs Clifton
Brown, Pamela – The Swish of the Curtain (Blue Door 1)
Brown, Pamela – Maddy Alone (Blue Door 2)
Stewart, Mary – Nine Coaches Waiting
Reve, Gerard – The Evenings
Kearney, Paul – The Wolf in the Attic
Sewell, Brian – Outsider: Almost Always, Never Quite (Outsider 1)
Malik, Usman T. – The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn 
Mantel, Hilary – Fludd
Pym, Barbara – Excellent Women 
Wyndham, John – The Midwich Cuckoos
Bates, H.E. – The Darling Buds of May (Larkin Family 1)
Bates, H.E. – A Breath of French Air (Larkin Family 2)
Sullivan, J. Courtney – Saints for All Occasions
Thesiger, Wilfred – Arabian Sands
Abe, Kobo – The Woman in the Dunes
Clark, Polly – Larchfield
Yates, Richard – A Good School
Amis, Kingsley – Lucky Jim
Highsmith, Patricia – The Talented Mr Ripley (Tom Ripley 1)
Yanagihara, Hanya – The People in the Trees
Jaffe, Rona – The Best of Everything
Rindell, Suzanne – Three-Martini Lunch
Oates, Joyce Carol – Blonde
Fremlin, Celia – The Jealous One
Mishima, Yukio – Life for Sale
Lee, Min Jin – Pachinko
Levin, Ira – The Stepford Wives
Hoban, Russell – The Lion of Boaz-Jachin and Jachin-Boaz
Ferrante, Elena – My Brilliant Friend (Neapolitan Novels I)
Ferrante, Elena – The Story of a New Name (Neapolitan Novels II)
Amis, Kingsley – The Alteration
Ronan, Vanessa – The Last Days of Summer
Cline, Emma – The Girls
Barnes, Julian – The Sense of an Ending
Cognetti, Paolo – The Eight Mountains
Chevalier, Tracy – New Boy (Hogarth Shakespeare)
Kirino, Natsuo – Grotesque
Aïtmatov, Chingiz – Jamilia
Bawden, Nina – Afternoon of a Good Woman
Wesley, Mary – Jumping the Queue
Hasbún, Rodrigo – Affections
Colapinto, John – As Nature Made Him
Murakami, Haruki – 1Q84
Campbell, Jen – The Beginning of the World in the Middle of the Night
Aciman, André – Call Me By Your Name
Setterfield, Diane – The Thirteenth Tale
Roth, Philip – American Pastoral
Arditti, Michael – The Enemy of the Good
Alderman, Naomi – The Lessons
Hopkins, Jerry and Sugerman, Danny – No One Here Gets Out Alive: Jim Morrison
Pratchett, Terry and Gaiman, Neil – Good Omens
Trevor, William – The Mark-2 Wife
Finkel, Irving – The Princess Who Wouldn’t Come Home
Melamed, Jennie – Gather the Daughters
Engel, Amy – The Roanoke Girls
Mitchell, David – Slade House
Dahl, Roald – Innocence: Tales of Youth and Guile
Benjamin, Chloe – The Immortalists
Jordan, Neil – Carnivalesque
Al-Ramli, Muhsin – The President’s Gardens
Webb, Robert – How Not To Be A Boy
Ronson, Jon – The Men Who Stare At Goats
Walsh, Jill Paton – The Serpentine Cave
Szabłowski, Witold – Dancing Bears
Mukasonga, Scholastique – The Barefoot Woman
Gale, Patrick – Friendly Fire
Brookner, Anita – At the Hairdresser’s
De Botton, Alain – The Course of Love
Vickers, Salley – Cousins

 

CONTEMPORARY

Addonia, Sulaiman – The Consequences of Love
Alderman, Naomi – The Power
Al Rawi, Shahad – The Baghdad Clock
Anders, Charlie Jane – Six Months, Three Days
Auster, Paul – Travels in the Scriptorium
Avenia, Alessandro d’ – What Hell is Not
Backman, Fredrik – A Man Called Ove
Backman, Fredrik – My Grandmother sends her Regards and Apologises
Backman, Fredrik – Britt-Marie Was Here
Bailey, Paul – Uncle Rudolf
Barker, Susan – The Incarnations
Beagle, Peter S. – In Calabria
Black, Sue – All That Remains
Blackman, Andrew – A Virtual Love
Burton, Tara Isabella – Social Creature
Carey, Peter – Wrong About Japan
Chu, John – The Water that Falls on You from Nowhere
Clark, Imogen – The Thing About Clare
Cooper, Fran – These Dividing Walls
Cooper, Fran – The Two Houses
Delacourt, Grégoire – The List of My Desires
Donoghue, Emma – Room
Dromgoole, Dominic – Hamlet: Globe to Globe
Duncan, Glen – I, Lucifer
Easterly, Chris – Falling Forward: A Man’s Memoir of Divorce
Enquist, Per Olov – The Parable Book
Ephron, Delia – Siracusa
Faber, Michel – Under the Skin
Faber, Michel – Undying: A Love Story
Ferner, Anthony – Inside the Bone Box
Fitzpatrick, Lydia – Lights All Night Long
Flynn, Gillian – Gone Girl
Freudenberger, Nell – The Newlyweds
Furukawa, HideoSlow Boat
Gale, Patrick – Facing the Tank
Gladstone, Max – A Kiss with Teeth
Glaister, Seni – The Museum of Things Left Behind
Georgopulos, Stephanie – Some Things I Did For Money
Golightly, Karen B. – There Are Things I Know
Grant, Linda – I Murdered My Library
Griffiths, Elly – The Stranger Diaries
Groen, Hendrik – The Secret Diary of Hendrik Groen
Haig, Matt – How to Stop Time
Haig, Matt – The Humans
Haig, Matt – The Radleys
Hanif, Mohammed – Red Birds
Harris, Joanne – Gentlemen & Players (Malbry 1)
Harris, Joanne – Blueeyedboy (Malbry 2)
Harris, Joanne – Different Class (Malbry 3)
Hawkins, Paula – The Girl on the Train
Headley, Maria Dahvana – The Mere Wife
Healey, Emma – Elizabeth is Missing
Heiny, Katherine – Standard Deviation
Hemming, Henry – Misadventure in the Middle East
Holloway, Richard – Waiting for the Last Bus
Hustvedt, Siri – The Summer Without Men
Jääskeläinen, Ilmari – Secret Passages in a Hillside Town
Johnston, Cary – The Madness of Moscow
Jonasson, Jonas – The Hundred-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out of the Window and Disappeared
Joyce, Rachel  – The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry
Kang, Han – The Vegetarian
Kay, Adam – This is Going to Hurt
Kay, Guy Gavriel – Ysabel
Krause, Suzy – Valencia and Valentine
Kym, Min – Gone: A Girl, a Violin, a Life Unstrung
Lansens, Lori – The Girls
Lewycka, Marina – A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian
Lively, Penelope – Family Album
Mackintosh, Sophie – The Water Cure
Marchant, Sara – The Driveway Has Two Sides
Marías, Javier – The Infatuations
Marone, Lorenzo – The Temptation to be Happy
Marshall, Laura – Friend Request
Masters, Alexander – A Life Discarded
McCarry, Sarah – Blue is a Darkness Weakened by Light
McClellan, Ann K. – Sherlock’s World
McEwan, Ian – Nutshell
Meloy, Maile – Do Not Become Alarmed
Mendelsohn, Daniel – An Odyssey: A Father, A Son and An Epic
Mintz, Susannah B. – Match Dot Comedy
Mitchael, Anna – Rooster Stories
Moore, Elizabeth S. – The Man on the Middle Floor
Moore, Tim – I Believe In Yesterday
Moran, Caitlin – How to be a Woman
Moran, Caitlin – Moranthology
Moriarty, Liane – Nine Perfect Strangers
Mount, Mary – Being Sam Frears: A Life Less Ordinary
Myers, Justin – The Last Romeo
Nordberg, Jenny – The Underground Girls of Kabul
North, Claire – The End of the Day
Pinborough, Sarah – The Language of Dying
Ólafsdóttir, Auđur Ava – Hotel Silence
Orenstein, Peggy – Cinderella Ate My Daughter
Ozeki, Ruth – A Tale for the Time Being
Patchett, Ann – Bel Canto
Perkins, Nichole – Romance Novels Ruined Me
Phillips, Helen – The Beautiful Bureaucrat
Praag, Menna van – The Lost Art of Letter Writing
Quantick, David – Sparks
Ronson, Jon – The Psychopath Test
Ronson, Jon – So You’ve Been Publicly Shamed
Rothschild, Hannah – The Improbability of Love
Schaefer, Kayleen – Fade Out
Schank, Hana – The Edge of Normal
Schilperoord, Inge – Tench
Schweblin, Samanta – Fever Dream
Seierstad, Åsne – Two Sisters
Shoneyin, Lola – The Secret Lives of Baba Segi’s Wives
Shriver, Lionel – The Standing Chandelier
Slimani, Leïla – Adèle
Slimani, Leïla – Lullaby
Smith, Ali – Girl Meets Boy
Smith, Michael Marshall – Hannah Green and Her Unfeasibly Mundane Existence
Stefanovic, Sofija – You’re Just Too Good to Be True
Strout, Elizabeth – My Name is Lucy Barton
Tuttle, Lisa – Love Online
Tyler, Anne – Vinegar Girl (Hogarth Shakespeare)
Vincent, Norah – Self Made Man: My Year Disguised as a Man
Waihong, Choo – The Kingdom of Women
Waterfield, Giles – The Hound in the Left Hand Corner
Watson, S.J. – Before I Go to Sleep
Webb, Robert –How Not To Be A Boy
Wolitzer, Meg – The Wife
Yanahigara, Hanya – A Little Life
Yokoyama, Hideo – Six Four
Yoshida, Shuichi – Parade

 

FANTASY AND SPECULATIVE FICTION

Abercrombie, Joe – Half a King (The Shattered Sea I)
Abercrombie, Joe – Half the World (The Shattered Sea II)
Abercrombie, Joe – Half a War (The Shattered Sea III)
Abercrombie, Joe – Two’s Company
Addison, Katherine – The Goblin Emperor
Allan, Nina – The Art of Space Travel
Ammaniti, Niccolò – Anna
Atwood, Margaret – The Heart Goes Last
Atwood, Margaret – The Testaments
Baggott, Julianna – Mental Diplopia
Baldwin, Kathleen – Dragons of Tomorrow
Bardugo, Leigh – The Too-Clever Fox
Beaulieu, Bradley – Twelve Kings in Sharakhai (Shattered Sands I)
Beaulieu, Bradley – Blood Upon the Sand (Shattered Sands II)
Beckett, Chris – Dark Eden (Dark Eden 1)
Berg, Carol – The Spirit Lens (Collegia Magica I)
Bodard, Aliette de – In the Vanishers’ Palace
Bradley, James – Beauty’s Sister
Brennan, Marie – A Natural History of Dragons (Lady Trent I)
Brennan, Marie – The Tropic of Serpents (Lady Trent II)
Brust, Steven – The Phoenix Guards (Khaavren Romances I)
Bujold, Lois McMaster – Shards of Honor (Vorkosigan Saga I)
Carey, Jacqueline – Miranda and Caliban
Carey, M.R. – The Girl with all the Gifts
Chait, Gavin – Lament for the Fallen
Chambers, Becky – The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet (Wayfarers 1)
Cheney, J. Kathleen – The Golden City
Collins, Bridget – The Binding
Compton, D.G. – The Continuous Katherine Mortenhoe (also known as The Unsleeping Eye)
Dalcher, Christina – Vox
Darrieussecq, Marie – Our Life in the Forest
De Castell, Sebastien – Traitor’s Blade (The Greatcoats 1)
Doore, K.A. – The Perfect Assassin (Chronicles of Ghadid 1)
Eames, Nicholas – Kings of the Wyld
Erdrich, Louise – Future Home of the Living God
Erikson, Steven – Gardens of the Moon (Malazan Book of the Fallen 1)
Faber, Michel – The Book of Strange New Things
Fforde, Jasper – The Eyre Affair (Thursday Next I)
Flewelling, Lynn – Luck in the Shadows (Nightrunners: Book I)
Frelih, Jasmin B. – In/Half
Geen, Emma – The Many Selves of Katherine North
Godfrey, Daniel – New Pompeii (New Pompeii 1)
Goss, Theodora – Red as Blood and White as Bone
Harris, Joanne M. – The Gospel of Loki
Hearn, Lian – Across the Nightingale Floor (Tales of the Otori I)
Hearn, Lian – Grass for His Pillow (Tales of the Otori II)
Hearn, Lian – Brilliance of the Moon (Tales of the Otori III)
Hobb, Robin – Assassin’s Apprentice (The Farseer Trilogy I)
Hobb, Robin – Royal Assassin (The Farseer Trilogy II)
Hobb, Robin – Assassin’s Quest (The Farseer Trilogy III)
Hobb, Robin – Ship of Magic (The Liveship Traders Trilogy I)
Hobb, Robin – The Mad Ship (The Liveship Traders Trilogy II)
Hobb, Robin – Ship of Destiny (The Liveship Traders Trilogy III)
Hobb, Robin – Fool’s Errand (The Tawny Man Trilogy III)
Hobb, Robin – The Golden Fool (The Tawny Man Trilogy II)
Hobb, Robin – Fool’s Fate (The Tawny Man Trilogy III)
Hobb, Robin – The Wilful Princess and The Piebald Prince
Hobb, Robin – The Dragon Keeper (The Rain Wild Chronicles I)
Hobb, Robin – Dragon Haven (The Rain Wild Chronicles II)
Hobb, Robin – City of Dragons (The Rain Wild Chronicles III)
Hobb, Robin – Blood of Dragons (The Rain Wild Chronicles IV)
Hobb, Robin – Fool’s Assassin (Fitz and the Fool I)
Hobb, Robin – Fool’s Quest (Fitz and the Fool II)
Hobb, Robin – Assassin’s Fate (Fitz and the Fool III)
Hoffman, Paul – The Left Hand of God (Left Hand of God 1)
Hulick, Douglas – Among Thieves (A Tale of the Kin I)
Kingfisher, T. – Bryony and Roses
Kingfisher, T. – The Raven and the Reindeer
Kirino, Natsuo – The Goddess Chronicle (Canongate Myths)
Klages, Ellen – Wicked Wonders
Kowal, Mary Robinette – The Lady Astronaut of Mars
Lam, Laura – Pantomime (Micah Grey I)
Lam, Laura – Shadowplay (Micah Grey II)
Lam, Laura – Masquerade (Micah Grey III)
Larson, Rich – Dark Warm Heart
Lawrence, Mark – Prince of Thorns (Broken Empire I)
Lessing, Doris – The Cleft
Liu, Ken – The Grace of Kings (Dandelion Dynasty I)
Logan, Kirsty – The Gracekeeepers
Lynch, Scott – The Lies of Locke Lamora (Gentleman Bastards I)
Lynch, Scott – Red Seas Under Red Skies (Gentleman Bastards II)
Lynch, Scott – The Republic of Thieves (Gentleman Bastards III)
Marr, Melissa – The Maiden Thief
Mastai, Elan – All Our Wrong Todays
McCaffrey, Anne – Dragonflight
McDonald, Ed – Blackwing (The Raven’s Mark 1)
McKinley, Robin – Deerskin
McKinley, Robin – Rose Daughter
Mitchell, David – Cloud Atlas
Monette, Sarah – Mélusine (Doctrine of Labyrinths 1)
Monette, Sarah – The Virtu (Doctrine of Labyrinths 2)
Monette, Sarah – The Mirador (Doctrine of Labyrinths 3)
Monette, Sarah – Corambis (Doctrine of Labyrinths 4)
Monette, Sarah and Elizabeth Bear – A Companion to Wolves (Irskyne 1)
Novik, Naomi – Uprooted
Pacat, C.S. – The Captive Prince Trilogy
Parker, K.J. – Devices and Desires (Engineer Trilogy 1)
Parker, K.J. – The Devil You Know
Parker, K.J. – Downfall of the Gods
Parker, K.J. – The Two of Swords: Volume One
Patrick, Den – The Boy with the Porcelain Blade (The Erebus Sequence 1)
Pratchett, Terry – The Colour of Magic (Discworld 1)
Pratchett, Terry – The Light Fantastic (Discworld 2)
Pratchett, Terry – Equal Rites (Discworld 3)
Pratchett, Terry – Mort (Discworld 4)
Pratchett, Terry – Sourcery (Discworld 5)
Pratchett, Terry – Wyrd Sisters (Discworld 6)
Pratchett, Terry – Pyramids (Discworld 7)
Pratchett, Terry – Guards! Guards! (Discworld 8)
Pratchett, Terry – Eric (Discworld 9)
Pratchett, Terry – Moving Pictures (Discworld 10)
Pratchett, Terry – Reaper Man (Discworld 11)
Pratchett, Terry – Witches Abroad (Discworld 12)
Pratchett, Terry – Small Gods (Discworld 13)
Pratchett, Terry – Lords and Ladies (Discworld 14)
Pratchett, Terry – Men at Arms (Discworld 15)
Pratchett, Terry – Soul Music (Discworld 16)
Pratchett, Terry – Interesting Times (Discworld 17)
Pratchett, Terry – Maskerade (Discworld 18)
Pratchett, Terry – Feet of Clay (Discworld 19)
Pratchett, Terry – Jingo (Discworld 21)
Pratchett, Terry – Going Postal (Discworld 33)
Rawn, Melanie, Roberson, Jennifer and Elliott, Kate – The Golden Key
Rawn, Melanie – The Diviner
Rothfuss, Patrick – The Name of the Wind (The Kingkiller Chronicles 1)
Rothfuss, Patrick – The Wise Man’s Fear (The Kingkiller Chronicles 2)
Sapkowski, Andrzej – The Last Wish (Witcher 1)
Sapkowski, Andrzej – Sword of Destiny (Witcher 3)
Scalzi, John – Lock In (Lock In 1)
Smaill, Anna – The Chimes
Spark, Anna Smith – The Court of Broken Knives (Empires of Dust 1)
Swirsky, Rachel – Portrait of Lisane de Patagnia
Tarr, Judith – The Hall of the Mountain King (Avaryan Rising Trilogy 1)
Tawada, Yoko – The Last Children of Tokyo
Taylor, Jodi – Just One Damned Thing After Another (Chronicles of St Mary’s 1)
Tchaikovksy, Adrian – Walking to Aldebaran
Turner, Megan Whalen – The Thief
Turtledove, Harry – Through Darkest Europe
Valente, Catherynne M. – Space Opera
Valentine, Genevieve – La Beauté sans Vertue
Vaughn, Carrie – That Game We Played During The War
Walton, Jo – A Burden Shared
Walton, Jo – The Just City (Thessaly 1)
Walton, Jo – The Philosopher Kings (Thessaly 2)
Warren, A.E. – The Museum of Second Chances
Warrick, Douglas F. – Sic semper, sic semper, sic semper
Williams, Jen – The Copper Promise (The Copper Cat 1)
Williams, Jen – The Iron Ghost (The Copper Cat 2)
Williams, Jen – The Silver Tide (The Copper Cat 3)

Prehistory · Ancient Greece & Persia · The Roman Empire

Early Medieval (4C-10C) · Medieval (11C-14C) · 15th Century · 16th Century

17th Century · 18th Century · 19th Century · 20th Century

Contemporary · Fantasy & Speculative